Wednesday, 16 March 2011

Waiting on Wednesday IV

Waiting on Wednesday is hosted over at Breaking the Spine and showcases the books we're all eagerly anticipating.

This week I've chosen:

Wake unto me by Lisa Cach
To be published: 31st March 2011
Publisher: Speak

Description (from Goodreads)

A haunted castle, a handsome young man dead for four hundred years, one heck of a scary portrait of a witch, and a treasure hunt -- not to mention a princess for a roommate! -- all await 15 year old American girl Caitlyn Monahan when she earns a scholarship to a French boarding school. 

There are secrets behind the stone walls of Chateau de la Fortune, buried for centuries along with the mystery of who killed Raphael, the charming ghost who visits Caitlyn at night. But as Caitlyn unearths the history of the castle, nothing scares her as badly as the secret she learns about herself, and the reason she was chosen to come to the Fortune School. 

And nothing breaks her heart as badly as falling in love with a dead guy

My thoughts:

I dunno what it is but there's something about supernatural schools that I find endlessly appealing. Maybe it's the Hogwarts effect? who knows. Eitherway, I know this book features that, plus the coolest names ever. Caitlyn-possibly the best name ever thought up? and Raphael, which I have always loved. Plus it's set in France, which is cool. This has been posted as many people's WoW in the past few weeks, which is how I heard about it, but let's be honest, it does sound epic. 


  1. Great pick! I've been seeing this one around lately. I so agree with you about the 'supernatural schools' and yes, I also think it's because of Hogwarts and Harry lol. By the way, since you a thing for supernatural schools and all, try reading Haven by Kristi Cook ;)

  2. Yeah so have I! Haha yeah, definitely the harry thing! oooh yeah thanks for the recommendation, I really want that book but I have so many others to get through first, so I'm holding off lol

  3. I saw this book the other day, but I forgot to add it to my list. It sounds really interesting! Great pick!

  4. I am curious about this one as well. Great pick!
    Truly Bookish

  5. Oooh I can't wait for this either! It was my WoW like last week or 2 weeks ago! I'm a sucker for a good "ghost" novel!

    Here's my WoW

    Old Follower
    Jessica@a GREAT read

  6. Never seen this before, but the cover's definitely interesting! Sounds good, too!

    That's What Liz Read

  7. Ooh, I've never heard of this! Though since it about a supernatural school I must read it! I understand why you mean by needing to read about schools since I do the exact same thing.



  8. Great WOW! I can't wait until this comes out! It's on my to-read list. Here's mine:
    happy reading!!

  9. Thanks for stopping by guys! Haha yeah P.E-if it features a supernatural school it must be read!

  10. It does indeed sound epic! I can't wait to get my hands on this. I love supernatural schools too, Hogwarts definitely made them awesome. And I'm kinda lusting after another book set in France because I flipping LOVED Anna and the French Kiss!

    Fantastic pick!

  11. Great Pick!! I can't wait for this one, and I LOVE this cover!! I hope you can hop by my blog and check out my Trailer Thursday meme and my WOW Pick. Happy Reading!


Thanks to blogger making it easy for us to reply to comments I will now be replying where possible, so if you comment be sure to check back! =]