Thursday, 14 April 2011

Author Interview and Giveaway: CC Hunter!!

CC Hunter, author of Born at Midnight, was kind enough to answer some interview questions for me!
I hope you enjoy reading them; and stay tuned at the end for a giveaway!!

Some Quickfire Q's:
Favourite Flower:
 My favorite flower is the daisy.  I don’t know why I’ve always loved them – they’re a simple, non-pretentious kind of flower, but they make me smile every time I see them.
Favourite book as a child:  My favorite book was Charlotte’s Web by E.B. White.  I’ve said this in other interviews but, honestly, I see that book as more of a cross-species romance between Charlotte, the barn spider, and Wilbur, the pig.  Now, you know why I love writing cross-species relationship stories in Shadow Falls.  LOL.
Favourite Smell:  Hmm.  This is hard.  I’d say the smell of freshly baking bread.  There is something so comforting about the aroma to me.  It reminds me of when I was a child and my grandmother was baking bread.  
Place you'd most like to travel to:  I’ve done a lot of traveling over the years.  (I used to work as a photojournalist and travel writer, so I’ve been to China and France, as well as South America, among other places.)  One destination I haven’t visited yet and would love to see is England.  My hubby and I have talked about going and I’d love to do it in the next few years.
Favourite fictional character:  Hmm.  This one is tough to answer because it depends on the context.  For example, I love the old Die Hard movie franchise.  Bruce Willis’s character, John McClane, is one of my favorites.  Same for Mel Gibson’s Marty Riggs in the Lethal Weapon movies.  Right now, on TV, I love watching NCIS, and love Mark Harmon’s Jethro Leroy Gibbs and Michael Weatherly’s Tony DiNozzo.  They’re complex characters with a lot of mysterious layers.  But, having said that, the first fictional character that came to mind was a cartoon character, Pepe le Pew.  I love skunks and Pepe is a hoot. And, yeah, he has a lot of layers to his character.  I mean, why does he keep falling for that cat?  LOL.
Favourite book as an adult:  Hmm.  This one is hard because it keeps changing.  I’ll go with some of my most recent favorites - Firelight by Sophie Jordan, Forgive My Fins by Tera Lynne Childs, Glimmerglass by Jenna Black, 13 to Life by Shannon Delany, Evermore by Alyson Noel, Glass Houses by Rachel Caine and The House of Night by P.C. Cast and Kristin Cast.
1. If Lucas and Derek were both going to buy Kylie a gift to impress her, what would they choose?  Hmm.  You are really making me think with your questions.  LOL.  Let’s see, Derek would choose something that comes from nature, such as a rock or crystal, rather than a bottle of perfume or a book.  Derek knows Kylie’s fears and her passions because he can sense her emotions.  He would choose something that would mean something to her, such as a rock from the area where they spent time getting to know each other--maybe something that has a lot of different visible layers, to remind her of the different layers to her own psyche.  Lucas would go with something that would remind her of their past.  In Born at Midnight, he gave her a kitten, whom she named Socks, Jr., because it looked like the cat she had lost when she was a little girl.  It was such a touching gesture from Lucas and so like him.  And I realize you asked what they would *buy* her but, for both guys, I see them doing something a bit more creative than that.
2. If you could only eat one thing for the rest of your life what would it be?  Hmm.  Well, I have a lot of favorite foods but unfortunately they are not always the best things for me to eat, calorie-wise, I mean.  For example, I love freshly baked French bread with extra virgin olive oil and herbs for dipping.  It’s a great treat, but not something I would want to eat every day for the rest of my life.  LOL.  If I had to choose a food, though, I might go for a big salad with some lean protein in there, such as a grilled chicken breast.  I love salads with lots of veggies—broccoli, cucumbers, tomatoes are all good choices—and a handful of fresh strawberries, too.  A nice vinaigrette on the side for dipping.  Hmm.  Now that I’m thinking about food, I’m feeling hungry.  Is it lunch time yet?  LOL.

3.I entered a giveaway for your book on Tyna's Reviews which asked the question "How would you react if you found out you weren't human" so I post the same question to you!  LOL.  Okay, I’ll give that a shot.  If I were to discover suddenly that I wasn’t human, my first reaction would be shock, of course.  I mean, if I suddenly took flight or waved my hand and made some annoying people turn into frogs, I would probably freak a little.  Or a lot.  Then I would take my cue from Kylie and I would go on a journey of self-discovery to figure out what I was and what it meant.

4.You've just witnessed a murder and have to go into witness protection asap! First; what new name would you choose for yourself? second, you can only take 5 things to remind you of your old life what would you take? Hmm.  I don’t know if you realize this, Caitlin, but I also write adult romantic suspense novels as Christie Craig, so I’ve definitely thought about this one before.  In fact, I’ve done things like this to my characters.  I even had a book with a hero who was in WitSec.  (The book is Divorced, Desperate and Deceived.)  Anyway, if I had to choose a fake name while in WitSec, I would probably go with something like Camille or Samantha, so I could have a cool nickname like Cam or Sam.  As for the five things I would bring with me, well, first I would want to take my hubby and my immediate family.  Family is so important to me, so I can’t imagine creating a new life without them.  Next, I’d want to bring my pets.  They are like family to me, so how could I start a new life without them by my side?  Third would be my computer.  Hey, I’m a writer, and writers write . . . even if they are in WitSec for their own protection.  LOL.  Fourth, I would want to bring some of my books.  (Okay, I’m envisioning a moving van the size of an 18-wheeler but how can I choose which books to bring and which to leave?  That’s just too hard!)  My last item would be a photo or two of family members and friends who couldn’t go with me.  You know, now that I’ve thought this through, I probably wouldn’t make it in WitSec because it would be too hard to walk away from all the people and things I hold dear.  Very thought-provoking question.

5. I know from your interviews that you're currently working on the third book of the Shadow Falls series, can you tell us (if you even know yourself!) how many books there will be in total?  Good question.  Unfortunately, I can’t answer that because I don’t know.  My editor and I have decided to run with the series and see where it takes us, so we don’t have any plans as of yet to end things.  (I’m excited about this because I have so many possible plot lines, twists and turns that I can explore!)  Honestly, so much of it depends on how well Born at Midnight does.  Ditto for Awake at Dawn out in October and Taken at Dark, which releases in the spring of 2012. We will continue the series as long as the readers want us to keep doing the books.  And I hope that is for a long time to come!

Thanks again for having me here at your blog.  I’ve had a blast!  

Born at Midnight, the first book in the Shadow Falls series was released on 29th March 2011

Don’t miss this spectacular new series that will steal your heart and haunt your dreams,  Welcome to Shadow Falls camp, nestled deep in the woods of a town called Fallen…
One night Kylie Galen finds herself at the wrong party, with the wrong people, and it changes her life forever.  Her mother ships her off to Shadow Falls—a camp for troubled teens, and within hours of arriving, it becomes painfully clear that her fellow campers aren’t just “troubled.”  Here at Shadow Falls, vampires, werewolves, shapshifters, witches and fairies train side by side—learning to harness their powers, control their magic and live in the normal world.
Kylie’s never felt normal, but surely she doesn’t belong here with a bunch of paranormal freaks either.  Or does she?  They insist Kylie is one of them, and that she was brought here for a reason.  As if life wasn’t complicated enough, enter Derek and Lucas.  Derek’s a half-fae who’s determined to be her boyfriend, and Lucas is a smokin’ hot werewolf with whom Kylie shares a secret past.  Both Derek and Lucas couldn’t be more different, but they both have a powerful hold on her heart. 
Even though Kylie feels deeply uncertain about everything, one thing is becoming painfully clear—Shadow Falls is exactly where she belongs

How totally awesome does this book sound?? I bet you all want to read it now, right? Well it's your lucky day 'cause CC has very generously agreed to giveaway a copy right here!! The giveaway is open internationally and will run until the 29th April to celebrate the one month anniversary of the release of Born at Midnight!

To enter; simply leave a comment with an answer to the following question:

"What kind of Paranormal would you want to be and why?"

No extra entries for this giveaway, but of course GFC follows and RTs etc are massively appreciated!

I'd like to say a final
thank you to CC Hunter for being such an entertaining and accommodating interviewee! I hope you enjoy reading her answers as much as I did!!

If you'd like to find out more about CC or the Shadow Fall series; you can check out her awesome website here


On an unrelated note, Lily has a fantastic giveaway over at her blog celebrating reaching 300 followers! Congrats Lily!! So whilst you're entering the giveaway to win Born at Midnight; you may as well head over to Lily's blog and enter hers too!!


  1. This comment has been removed by the author.

  2. I would want to be an angel they are just so awesome!!!!

  3. U would want to be a vamp b/c they are the strongest/fastest creature. And they never age!

  4. I would want to be a shifter so I could appear normal at times, yet be very powerful and animalistic.

    Lisa, bell198(at)aol(dot)com

  5. Oh, I would definitely want to be a faerie :) They're my favourite mythical creature - cunning, beautiful AND I could have Ash (Iron Fey series) for myself ;) Thanks for the interview and giveaway!

  6. Great giveaway =D I soo want to read this book badly!
    Ohh this is a hard question, I love everything paranormal! But if I had to choose some thing it would have to be a shadowhunter =D ok I know it may not slip right into paranormaly thing....but they are kinda half angel so there my answer is justified =D haha

  7. I love your books and the covers are fantastic!!

    I would want to be one of the big cat shifters. They are so beautifully sleek and of course fast and strong. You might as well have it all:)

    Thanks for the giveaway.

  8. I would want to be a faerie because I think fairies are the most magical, interesting and beautiful creatures.
    Thanks for the giveaway.

    artgiote at gmail dot com

  9. I would want to be a werewolf! They have speed, power, strength and are just plain awesome!!


  10. I'd think I'd be a faerie. They seem to be very intriguing and mischievous creatures. Yes, I'd like to be a faerie.


  11. Great giveaway, thank you! I would be fae, beautiful, smart, immortal, what more can you ask for?
    Truly Bookish

  12. Hi Everyone,

    C.C. Hunter here. I love these answers. Keep them coming. And thank you Cait for posting the interview. I hope everyone enjoys Born at Midnight.


  13. If I could be a paranormal creature I would be a vampire. Beautiful, eternally young, strong, and fast--what more could you want?!
    lexie.bookbug at gmail dot com

  14. I have trouble with questions like these, because I always have so many different answers! I think I'm going with a Mermaid (which I know isn't Paranormal, but I hope counts). I'd love to know all the secrets of the ocean!

  15. "What kind of Paranormal would you want to be and why?"

    Hmm...I think I'd want to be able to disappear. That would be cool and could also come in handy!

    Thanks for the giveaway.
    TweetyB99 at aol dot com

  16. great giveaway!
    In most books it always comes to them in surprise, like OMG, whats happening to me! I think I would like it to be like that. subtly noticing differences in myself until I can no longer ignore the changes, trying to figure out what i am becoming. But, if I had to choose, Id want to be a vampire like in Black Dagger Brotherhood.

  17. I would LOVE to be a medium. My ghost obsession is definitely unhealthy, so this way, I could put it to use ;)

  18. I would want to be a shapeshifter, because then I could be anything I want, whenever I want!

  19. I'd love to be a siren (like Ridley in Beautiful Creatures but not Dark) so I can convince people what to do.

    Thanks for the giveaway Cait and C.C! I absolutely can't wait to read Born at Midnight!

  20. I would want to be a fairy. They're generally pretty and powerful without the added problems of having to drink blood or whatnot

  21. I feel this life is too short to read ALL the wonderful books out there.So in answer to the question I would want to be a vampire because then I would be immortal and can go on reading and reading forever.
    Great interview and giveaway!!

  22. I would like to be a mind-reader. Can you imagine how different life would be if I could hear people's thoughts? I do, all the time. LOL Of course, I'm sure I wouldn't like most of what I heard, but it could come in handy. :)
    Being a werewolf also sounds interesting, to see things from a beautiful animal's perspective.

    kah_cherub at hotmail dot com

  23. I'm really looking forward to reading this book, thank you for making it international! :))
    I would like to be immortal, or at least be able to live for a very long period (I'd be, what, a vampire/fae? Or a Dark-hunter! LOL), because I can't see myself dying so soon, without knowing what will happen, what will change and be invented in the future (and what will be written, of course!).

    cris_mv at hotmail dot com

  24. I want to be something immortal...perhaps your average deity ;)

  25. Thank you for the chance to win!

    As for the question...
    I believe I'd like to be a vampire. But no the sterotype Vamp - can't go in churches, holy water burns, garlic (although revolting) burns,

    I'd like to be a vampire from L.J.Smith's Vampire Diaries Series.

    again thanks for the giveaway


  26. That's a tough one, I would want to be... can I choose goddess? I would want to be a goddess :) Thanks for the interview and giveaway C.C. Hunter. I've never read Charlotte's Web, I've also never heard it described as cross-species romance! :O
    nizmart at gmail dot com

  27. fairies are fascinating, as well as vampires :D

    punkme15 at gmail dot com

  28. Oooh, I think I'd be a faerie or a vampire. Being a faerie would be fun, and I'd love to be so close to nature.
    Being a vampire would mean immortal life, with the minor downside of blood-drinking... I'd like to be a vamp from House of Night or something, where blood-drinking doesn't kill. :)

  29. Very tough question...I'd have to go with angel or Shadowhunter, if that counts.

    Thanks for the awesome giveaway!

  30. Hmmm...I love me some witches and warlocks. Magic makes me happy.

  31. Yay! Thanks for the giveaway! To answer your question, I'd love to be a witch since I was 11 years old lol! they just fascinate me so much ;)

    girlaboutbooks at gmail dot com

    Thanks again!

  32. Let’s see, I would want to be a mage of some kind. Magic is pretty cool, and you still get to be human. Plus, it would be nice to not have to clean or do so much laundry…
    Thanks for the giveaway, and I enjoyed the interview!

  33. A powerful Witch sounds cool. No need to have wand to spell a cast.

    I have read many interview with her in another blog. I found your questions are different. Hilarious. at gmail dot com

  34. Tough choice, but I think I'd have to go with being fae. There is just something intriguing about them - they are not always how they seem.

    I have been wanting to read this book for what seems like forever! Thank you for the giveaway!


  35. Great giveaway! Since I'm currently reading Hex Hall, it's definitely gotten me hooked on the idea of being a witch. HAHA! I'd love to just wish for a popsicle on a hot day, and it'll magically appear in front of me!


  36. I would like to be a tree nymph. I absolutely love being in the forest.

  37. "What kind of Paranormal would you want to be and why?"

    I would like to be a shifter of some sort, preferably a big cat maybe. Meow.

    parajunkee at

  38. I would definitely be a witch. Vampires are cool but they have that 'must drink blood issue." Ew! Fairies are cool too, but of all the supernatural choices I find them less intimidating. I would want to be very powerful and intimidating. Werewolves probably smell like dogs, or worse, so no thanks. Shape shifting is cool too, but I think it would be inconveniencing to have to change back and forth all of the time.

    Yeah, definitely the witch. Witches have all the supernatural advantages with out any of the downfalls.

    This was fun!


  39. I would like to be an angel disguised into devil.


Thanks to blogger making it easy for us to reply to comments I will now be replying where possible, so if you comment be sure to check back! =]