Tuesday, 13 August 2013

A-Z Bookish Survey

I've seen a couple of people do this A-Z Bookish Survey created by Jamie over at The Perpetual Page-turner. I, too, used to LOVE surveys on MySpace (and Facebook) so I couldn't resist this one:

Author you’ve read the most books from:
Probably LJ Smith as I've read most of her books (25, I think) 

Best Sequel Ever:
Clockwork Prince by Cassie Clare

Currently Reading:
I'm currently re-reading Magic Slays by Ilona Andrews and reading The Knife of Never Letting Go by Patrick Ness

Drink of Choice While Reading:
Well, Coke Zero as it's pretty much the only thing I drink beside water (or Diet Coke if I get desperate)

E-reader or Physical Book?
Both. I'm greedy.

Fictional Character You Probably Would Have Actually Dated In High School:
I would have wanted to date Hunter from the WICCA series by Cate Tiernan. I was besotted with him when I was in high school.

Glad You Gave This Book A Chance:
A lot of books fit this for me! I'm gonna go with I'd Tell You I Love You, But Then I'd Have to Kill You by Ally Carter as I wasn't sure I'd like it and she is now one of my favourite authors. 

Hidden Gem Book:
Gonna cheat slightly and go for the Strange Angels series by Lili St. Crow

Important Moment in your Reading Life: 
I reckon starting blogging. 

Just Finished:
Magic Bleeds by Ilona Andrews

Kinds of Books You Won't Read: 
I've realised that I am rather judgmental when it comes to books. I would probably never read anything shelved in the Women's Fiction section, nor anything in the Horror section. 

Longest Book You’ve Read:
I guess it'll be Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix? 

Major book hangover because of:

I had a big hangover from Fearsome Dreamer, and from Unspoken 

Number of Bookcases You Own:
Haha, none. I know, terrible. I have wall shelves at home and a single, solitary shelf here in London. But I will be remedying this soon!

One Book You Have Read Multiple Times:
Vampire Academy by Richelle Mead

Preferred Place To Read:
In bed

Quote that inspires you/gives you all the feels from a book you’ve read:
“It's a weird smile, but it reaches his eyes and I bottle it. And I put it in my ammo pack that's kept right next to my soul and Justine's spirit and Siobhan's hope and Tara's passions. Because if I'm going to wake up one morning and not be able to get out of bed, I'm going to need everything I've got to fight this disease that could be sleeping inside of me.” 
-Melina Marchetta, Saving Francesca 

Reading Regret:
Endlessly re-reading during my first 2 years of uni and not really discovering any of the amazing new books that came out until much later. 

Series You Started And Need To Finish(all books are out in series):
Morganville by Rachel Caine 

Three of your All-Time Favorite Books:
The Virgin Suicides by Jeffrey Eugenides, Saving Francesca by Melina Marchetta, Jellicoe Road by Melina Marchetta  

Unapologetic Fangirl For:
Sarah Rees Brennan 

Very Excited For This Release More Than All The Others:
Untold by Sarah Rees Brennan! Not long left now....

Worst Bookish Habit:
Buying new books when I have loads to read/not actually reading books I take out from the library 

X Marks The Spot: Start at the top left of your shelf and pick the 27th book:
I can't do this as I have no shelves and very few books here but the 27th book I read this year was The Good, the Bad and the Undead by Kim Harrison 

Your latest book purchase:
Magic Rises by Ilona Andrews 

ZZZ-snatcher book (last book that kept you up WAY late):
I have been very good lately and have gone to bed at almost reasonable times...the last time I was up insanely late reading was when I read Divergent, started at 1am and finished at 5am! 


  1. Haha, I think a lot of us have the habit of buying more books even though we have tons of unread ones! And I think OotP is the longest book I've ever read too! :P And YAY for Ally Carter. So happy you ended up liking it :).

  2. 25... is that all of LJ Smith's books? The ones she actually wrote and wasn't tossed to the side for by Alloy? So many o.O. I never got around to finishing the rest of the Vampire Diaries books, and the diaries and new hunter series and whatnot - probably never, ever going to happen.

    Why Diet Coke if you're desperate? DC > CZ.

    Ally Carter's work is so much fun! Glad you gave her a shot too. I still have to read GG1 & 2, though I've read 3-5. And HS2 & 3.

    Cait, I am also a huge book snob and probably wouldn't go near either of the sections you mentioned.

    OotP is also the longest book I've read. Long books are scary. I got Under the Dome as a pb, and it's like a massive textbook.

    VA. Oh VA. Have you read the first chapter of Fiery Heart yet? Also I saw that the trailer for the movie is coming out soon :O. Very excited to see that.

    <3 Melina Marchetta quote. Yet another of her books I need to get to. Also the lyricism there reminds me a lot of that in Jellicoe Road.

    Oh, Cait, me too. I have such a problem with rereading. I probably would have read so many more books if I didn't doggy ear certain sections and keep returning to the same ones over and over again.

    Eee. I was excited for Untold and had read all the excerpts SRB posted, but it's been so long since I read Unspoken that I'm starting to feel a bit of the detachment. IT IS THE SADDEST, CAIT :(. I will probably never get around to actually reading Untold if this continues.

    1. That's Night World (9) Dark Visions (3) Forbidden Game (3) Secret Circle (4) Vampire Diaries (6) I haven't read the last VD she wrote or the ghost written books.

      Nope, CZ>DC

      YES! I can't believe you haven't read the first ones! Remedy that asap.

      I HAVE, so good. Can't wait

      Yes yes! There is lyricism in SF too. Read it, so good

      I know, same. Currently re-reading Kate Daniels series. That's 6 books.

      I GOT UNTOLD TODAY OMG IT IS SO GOOD. I am going to tweet you about this. No apathy allowed here.

  3. I can't believe I didn't think to pick Hunter!

    Would you read Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children?


Thanks to blogger making it easy for us to reply to comments I will now be replying where possible, so if you comment be sure to check back! =]